States

Clear Lake Reservoir West Lobe

California · Reclamation gauge
4,5234,5244,5254,5264,5274,528
Grey bar: 12-month range 4,522.9–4,527.6 ft.
Water level · NAVD88
4,522.98FT
Storage 73,068 acre-feet
The source publishes no % full figure.
7 days +0.01 ft30 days −0.17 ftvs last year −2.77 ft
Reading for Oct 24, 2026 · page refreshed Oct 25, 21:53 UTC
Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (RISE)
Worth going today?This Afternoon
Fair – check conditions
Wind up to 18 mph, dry
Wind15 to 18 mph
Rain1%
Temp55°F
Level4,523.0 ft
This AfternoonPartly Sunny · 55°F
SSW 15 to 18 mph · rain 1%
TonightPartly Cloudy then Chance Light Rain · 38°F
SW 10 to 18 mph · rain 33%
NWS forecast for the gauge location. Good = wind ≤ 10 mph and rain ≤ 30%; storms are flagged. Not safety advice – check local conditions, closures and warnings.

Level history

4,522.54,523.04,523.5ftSep 24Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 24
4,522.54,523.04,523.5ftSep 24Oct 9Oct 24
4,5244,5264,528ftOct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
4,5244,5264,528ftOct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Field notes

Clear Lake Reservoir West Lobe's latest daily level (Oct 24, 2026) is 4,522.98 (NAVD88) ft.

Reclamation reports storage of 73,068 acre-feet for the same day.

The level has been roughly steady over the past week (+0.01 ft).

Compared with a year ago (4,525.75 ft), the lake is 2.77 ft lower.

Readings come from the Bureau of Reclamation's daily reservoir data for Clear Lake Reservoir West Lobe (CLK).

Lake facts

Storage (latest)73,068 acre-feet
Gauge / stationClear Lake Reservoir West Lobe (CLK)
Elevation datumft (NAVD88)
Gauge location41.8466, -121.2096

Nearby lakes

Clear Lake Reservoir East Lobe9 mi NE4,522.79 ft±0.00 ftGerber Reservoir25 mi N · OR4,815.25 ft−0.02 ftLost River Reservoir31 mi NW · OR89.77 ft—Upper Klamath Lake42 mi NW · OR4,140.65 ft±0.00 ftKeno Reservoir43 mi NW · OR83.85 ft−0.13 ft

Common questions

Is Clear Lake Reservoir West Lobe rising or falling?

Over the last 7 days it changed +0.01 ft and over 30 days −0.17 ft.

How full is Clear Lake Reservoir West Lobe?

Reclamation publishes the water surface elevation for this gauge but not a percent-full figure, so we don't show one rather than estimate it.

How often is this page updated?

The page is rebuilt automatically every day from Reclamation's published data. Values can be revised later by the source agency.

Where does the data come from?

The U.S. Bureau of Reclamation's RISE data portal (data.usbr.gov). Forecasts come from the National Weather Service.

Daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation. Reclamation data are provisional and subject to revision unless otherwise noted. This page is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Bureau of Reclamation. See data sources.