States

Lima Reservoir Upstream of Clark Canyon Reservoir

Montana · Reclamation gauge
6,5656,5706,5756,580
Grey bar: 12-month range 6,566.4–6,579.5 ft.
Water level
6,567.52FT
Storage 24,045 acre-feet
The source publishes no % full figure.
7 days +0.25 ft30 days +0.64 ftvs last year +0.18 ft
Reading for Oct 24, 2026 · page refreshed Oct 25, 21:53 UTC
Source: U.S. Bureau of Reclamation (RISE)
Worth going today?This Afternoon
Looks good
Light wind, dry
Wind8 mph
Rain0%
Temp43°F
Level6,567.5 ft
This AfternoonSunny · 43°F
ESE 8 mph · rain 0%
TonightPartly Cloudy · 26°F
ESE 3 to 10 mph · rain 2%
NWS forecast for the gauge location. Good = wind ≤ 10 mph and rain ≤ 30%; storms are flagged. Not safety advice – check local conditions, closures and warnings.

Level history

6,566.56,567.06,567.56,568.0ftSep 24Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 24
6,566.56,567.06,567.56,568.0ftSep 24Oct 9Oct 24
6,5706,5756,580ftOct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
6,5706,5756,580ftOct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026

Field notes

Lima Reservoir Upstream of Clark Canyon Reservoir's latest daily level (Oct 24, 2026) is 6,567.52 ft.

Reclamation reports storage of 24,045 acre-feet for the same day.

Over the past 7 days the lake has been rising (+0.25 ft), and it is +0.64 ft over 30 days.

Compared with a year ago (6,567.34 ft), the lake is 0.18 ft higher.

Readings come from the Bureau of Reclamation's daily reservoir data for Lima Reservoir Upstream of Clark Canyon Reservoir.

Lake facts

Storage (latest)24,045 acre-feet
Gauge / stationLima Reservoir Upstream of Clark Canyon Reservoir
Elevation datumft
Gauge location44.6561, -112.3706

Nearby lakes

Clark Canyon Reservoir34 mi NW5,517.85 ft+0.97 ftHenrys Lake50 mi E · ID12.98 ft+0.11 ftIsland Park Reservoir51 mi E · ID6,283.16 ft+1.68 ftHebgen Lake53 mi E6,529.84 ft−0.07 ftRirie Reservoir80 mi SE · ID5,063.85 ft+0.63 ft

Common questions

Is Lima Reservoir Upstream of Clark Canyon Reservoir rising or falling?

Over the last 7 days it changed +0.25 ft and over 30 days +0.64 ft.

How full is Lima Reservoir Upstream of Clark Canyon Reservoir?

Reclamation publishes the water surface elevation for this gauge but not a percent-full figure, so we don't show one rather than estimate it.

How often is this page updated?

The page is rebuilt automatically every day from Reclamation's published data. Values can be revised later by the source agency.

Where does the data come from?

The U.S. Bureau of Reclamation's RISE data portal (data.usbr.gov). Forecasts come from the National Weather Service.

Daily values published by the Bureau of Reclamation. Reclamation data are provisional and subject to revision unless otherwise noted. This page is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Bureau of Reclamation. See data sources.